Transparent Butterfly

Wednesday, May 31, 2006

It comes from central America and is found from Mexico to Panama. It is quite common in its zone, but it not easy to find because of its transparent wings, which is a natural camouflage mechanism.

Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Ithomiinae
Common name: The Glasswing



0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Fill out your e-mail address
to receive our newsletter!